Antaira Unmanaged Gigabit Switches Bring Long-Term Scalability to Industrial Automation

Compact DIN-Rail Switches Take Up Less Space in Control Cabinets

Combining plug-and-play simplicity with expanded PoE budgets, Antaira LNP-C501G-SFP-bt and LNP-C501G-SFP-bt-24 Gigabit Ethernet 5-port unmanaged switches address the evolving network demands of the Industrial Internet of Things (IIoT). Both of these compact industrial switches are compliant with IEEE 802.3bt PoE++, allowing them to supply up to 90W per port to powered devices (PD) while providing all the bandwidth and connectivity necessary to ensure the highest level of industrial networking performance. In addition to their four 10/100/1000Tx Ethernet ports, both offer the flexibility of a speed-adjustable, dual-rate SFP slot to connect single- or multi-mode fiber optic cabling for full 1000BASE-X support.
“As more organizations embrace the IIoT, they are deploying a growing array of power-hungry devices to collect, transmit and analyze data,” noted Henry Martel, Field Application Engineer for Antaira Technologies. “To address this need, Antaira has expanded its unmanaged switch line with these two new Gigabit models delivering increased power budgets for Wireless Access Points, PTZ IP surveillance cameras, PoE-powered managed switches and other PD devices that drive the IIoT.”
Both the LNP-C501G-SFP-bt and LNP-C501G-SFP-bt-24 series are ideal for automation. However, the LNP-C501G-SFP-bt-24 series has a wider range of dual power input voltage (9 to 55VDC) than the LNP-C501G-SFP-bt series (48 to 55VDC), making it a better fit for transportation use and larger, more diverse industrial automation environments. Power boost is also provided on the LNP-C501G-SFP-bt-24 model for low voltage power inputs.
Unlike standard switches, Antaira’s LNP-C501G-SFP-bt and LNP-C501G-SFP-bt-24 Ethernet switches are built exceptionally rugged, featuring an industrial-grade IP-40 rated DIN Rail metal case, an extended temperature range (-40° C to 75° C), and high EFT and ESD protection against unregulated voltage and transients. This robust design withstands the harsh climates found in industrial environments, such as power/utility, water wastewater, oil/gas/mining, factory automation, video surveillance, and intelligent transportation systems. In the event of a remotely connected device malfunctioning, a technician can activate Antairia’s patented Power Remote Reset Technology (PRRT) to reset the PD, eliminating the time, hassle, and expense of traveling to troubleshoot the device.
Despite their hardened design and advanced feature set, Antaira’s LNP-C501G-SFP-bt and LNP-C501G-SFP-bt-24 switches are compact enough to take up only minimal space on a DIN Rail, leaving room for more devices. Wall mounting options are also available.
Non-PoE Switch
Along with introducing the new LNP-C501G-SFP-bt and LNP-C501G-SFP-bt-24 series, Antaira has launched a non-PoE industrial unmanaged switch with similar features, the LNX-C501G-SFP series. When a compact industrial switch is required but the IEEE 802.3bt function is not, the LNX-C501G-SFP series is the right fit for cost-effective network connectivity and operational reliability.
Show More

Related Articles

Back to top button